From Start to finish


Privacy Policy

  

In compliance with UK and European Data Protection Regulations, Sam Russell Architectural Design & Planning pride ourselves on our transparency and this Privacy Policy explains what personal information we collect from you are a recipient of our services.

The Privacy Policy sets out how Sam Russell Architectural Design & Planning uses and protects any information that you provide to us when using any of our products and services.

We are committed to protecting your personal information and take seriously our obligations with regards to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).


The Data Controller Contact Details
 

Sam Russell Architectural Design & Planning is the Data Controller for any information you supply directly to us.
 

2 St David’s Walk, Newbold-on-Stour, Stratford upon Avon, Warwickshire, CV37 8UT
Please contact the Data Protection Representative directly at:  sam@srplanning.co.uk


Collecting information


Sam Russell Architectural Design & Planning may collect personal information which we receive when:

  • you use our services
  • you contact us, or
  • you are a recipient of our services.

We may collect the following types of information:

  • Your name, address, email address, telephone      number(s) and other contact details to enable us to communicate with you      efficiently and through the manner of your choosing
  • Information required to provide you with the      correct service and details of our services that you have used previously
  • Your company’s name, your position in the      company; the company’s address, company’s email address and contact      telephone number
  • Your payment information such as credit or debit      card details and bank account details.


Why do we collect this information?


We collect your personal information to:

  • provide you with services and/or      communications that you may request from us.
  • meet our legal and regulatory      obligations. 


How do we collect this information?


We collect personal information:

  • Directly from individuals: e.g. when a customer signs up to receive our services or      registers for communications
  • Business to Business (B2B) when we have a relationship with a business or business      representative

We are committed to keeping our information up to date, as far as is reasonably possible. However, if you believe that we have made an error, then please contact us at: sam@srplanning.co.uk and we will immediately correct any inaccurate information.


How long do we keep your information for?
 

In order that we are able to provide the best possible service to you, we have agreed and documented retention schedules that we consider to be relevant and proportionate to the service we are providing.

 However, when there are statutory or legal requirements to do so, we will retain relevant sections of your personal data for a set period of time, after any business/client relationship has ended, for accounts and records purposes. 


Keeping your information safe and secure


Sam Russell Architectural Design & Planning is committed to keeping all collected personal information secure to protect it from being inappropriately or accidentally accessed, shared, destroyed or against it being compromised, in any way.


Your rights and access to your information


You can withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information at any time. This may affect the services that we are able to supply to you.

Providing there is no legal exemption then you are entitled to the following:

  • Request a copy of your personal information
  • Request to erase your personal data
  • Place restrictions on our processing your data
  • Correct any data inaccuracies

To make a request to Sam Russell Architectural Design & Planning for any personal information we may hold about you, we need you to contact us by writing to the address provided below:

Data Protection Representative

  2 St David’s
Newbold-on-Stour
Stratford Upon Avon
Warwickshire
CV37 8UT

or by emailing Sam Russell Architectural Design & Planning

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.


Third Party Suppliers and Contractors


We do send personal information to Third Party Suppliers and Contractors in order to be able to fulfil our contract with you.  This includes, but is not limited to; accountants, solicitors, IT providers, public bodies who assist with Housing applications.

We will undertake assessments of all our Third-Party Suppliers to ensure that our GDPR requirements have been communicated to them and will be accepted via a contractual agreement.

All data processed, both internal and through our suppliers, is located within the UK or EU.


Changes to this Privacy Policy


We keep our privacy policy under regular review and in line with any changes recommended by the Information Commissioner’s Office and we will ensure that stays up to date and relevant, providing complete transparency.


Last Assessment November 2018 V1